WIFI connection

Mark Bennett

New member
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Auastralia
Grill
Ironwood 885
Having issues with my grill from day one since I bought it,
Trying to connect through the app to the home network,
Won’t let me connect, app is trying to connect to “Traeger-D2CE” instead of home network,

How do I fix this, I have bought a WIFI extender to help with the issue and still not connecting,

Need a little HELP !!!!!!!
 

Walleye Hunter

Active member
Joined
Aug 29, 2019
Messages
202
Reaction score
45
Points
28
Location
PA
Grill
Pro 575
I have the same problem in addition to my temp issues. You probably need a new controller.
 

Smokaholic

New member
Joined
Oct 18, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Location
Houston, TX
Grill
Ironwood 650
Mark,
I had issues with my Ironwood 650 using the auto setup (bar code scan). I never got it to work. I ended up trying the manual setup mode and it worked first try and haven't had issues since. I believe i used the instruction document in the link below, but can't remember 100%.
First, make your grill "Forget Network" and then start the manual setup. Hopefully this works for you, let us know.

https://www.traegergrills.com/images/en-us/PDFs/WiFIRE-QuickStart-Guide.pdf

S
 

rovino

New member
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Location
tucson
Grill
pro 22 . looking to upgrade to an ironwood 885
What type of network are you running? 5ghz or 2.4ghz?

I thought I read that the Wifire is only 2.5 compliant.

So for exampled I have an Alexa enabled plug that runs some lights on my porch but I had to create a totally separate 2.4gz wifi network from my router to be able to connect that plug.
 

CampWhatnot

Active member
Joined
Apr 1, 2019
Messages
379
Reaction score
93
Points
28
Location
Courtice, Ontario, Canada
Grill
Traeger Ironwood 650
What type of network are you running? 5ghz or 2.4ghz?

I thought I read that the Wifire is only 2.5 compliant.

So for exampled I have an Alexa enabled plug that runs some lights on my porch but I had to create a totally separate 2.4gz wifi network from my router to be able to connect that plug.
The wifire controller operates on 2.4g only. The phone or device you are trying to connect must also be on the 2.4g network and not on 5g. Cheers.
 

TeddyB

New member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Virginia
Grill
Pro 575
I can't seem to turn off my 5 ghz and use only 2.4. Can anyone help me, I have a netgear router.
 

wiiltn

New member
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Memphis
Grill
Pro 575
I can't seem to turn off my 5 ghz and use only 2.4. Can anyone help me, I have a netgear router.
TeddyB,

I have my phone set to automatically connect to the 5ghz wifi signal. Before I try to connect to my Pro 575, I have to change the phone to automatically connect to the 2.4 ghz. signal. When I'm done, I switch back.

Hope this helps.
 

bfletcher

Active member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
168
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Location
SW Ohio
Grill
I 885
I'm far from expert but through the Netgear Genie admin console I created different SSID's for 2.4GHz vs. 5GHz. As such, I can keep both active on the router and choose which bandwidth to join from my devices. Are you at all familiar with the admin console that his makes sense? If not, perhaps it will be helpful to know your router model number.
 

TeddyB

New member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Virginia
Grill
Pro 575
TeddyB,

I have my phone set to automatically connect to the 5ghz wifi signal. Before I try to connect to my Pro 575, I have to change the phone to automatically connect to the 2.4 ghz. signal. When I'm done, I switch back.

Hope this helps.
It actually worked on about the 5th try lol. Thanks
 

rovino

New member
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Location
tucson
Grill
pro 22 . looking to upgrade to an ironwood 885
I created a 2nd wifi signal just for 2.4 So you have all your high speed capable stuff running on 5g and the Traeger on its on signal.. I just named it the same but added 2.4ghz at the end so I'd know the difference.
 

smokersmoking

New member
Joined
Sep 27, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Salt Lake City
Grill
Pro 780
I've been trying to connect for months now- nothing seems to work.
My grill will connect to my WiFi without troubles, but when I try to set a 'nickname' in the app, it stalls with a 'spinning' icon and will go no further.
I've been in touch with Traeger customer support over a dozen times, they havn't been willing or able to help me so far. Last I heard from them, they said they would find a technician to send out to fix the troubles- free of charge, then they closed my case and I haven't heard back (this was two weeks ago).

I like the food I get from my grill, but the wifire support and the usefulness of their customer support team is disappointing to say the least.
Oh, and the temperature sensor in the grill consistently reads 25-30F too high (I've verified this with two different calibrated oven thermometers)
 

TheSmoke

New member
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Ontario, Canada
Grill
Timberline 1300
I have the same problem now, and have for well over 6 months. I have had my Timberline 850 for over 3 years, and it took some time, but I did get it on my wifi for 2 1/2 years. I moved in June to a different city, and therefore, have a new router. My Timberline does not have a QSR code, so I have to do it mannulally. My smoker is on our deck, 3 feet from the door. With my iphone in hand, I connect my iphone to my smoker, then the app grabs the info for my Bell Wifi, and it fails every time. It says the signal may be too weak. So, I actually dragged my smoker inside the door. The router is at the bottom of an open stairwell, in my furnace room. With the furnace room door open, it still won't connect. I am in Ontario, Canada.

I have called both the US Traeger Customer Service, and Canadian, and they are useless. I can't be the only one who has the same issue, and they offer no help. Not sure what to do. If anyone can offer a solution, I would appreciate it.

Thanks,

Cam
 

brianlab

New member
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Renton, Washington
Grill
Timberline 1300
I had the same issue and called support. They were able to force a firmware update to my grill and I haven't had any issues since.

Having issues with my grill from day one since I bought it,
Trying to connect through the app to the home network,
Won’t let me connect, app is trying to connect to “Traeger-D2CE” instead of home network,

How do I fix this, I have bought a WIFI extender to help with the issue and still not connecting,

Need a little HELP !!!!!!!
Having issues with my grill from day one since I bought it,
Trying to connect through the app to the home network,
Won’t let me connect, app is trying to connect to “Traeger-D2CE” instead of home network,

How do I fix this, I have bought a WIFI extender to help with the issue and still not connecting,

Need a little HELP !!!!!!!
 

Walleye Hunter

Active member
Joined
Aug 29, 2019
Messages
202
Reaction score
45
Points
28
Location
PA
Grill
Pro 575
I was able to get mine to connect again by deleting everything and going back to square 1 but it took a couple of attempts. I deleted the app from my iPhone and selected 'forget network' on my controller at least twice, maybe three times, my memory ain't what it used to be. It wasn't connected all that long and it has updated to 01.01.06 already. Maybe I'll get really lucky and my temp issues will be resolved with this update. I'll find out on Thursday when I put my turkey in there.
 

ffxjack

New member
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Location
vienna
Grill
780
I had the same issue and called support. They were able to force a firmware update to my grill and I haven't had any issues since.
How did they force a firmware update to grill if you weren't able to connect?!

I have a mesh network that unfortunately cannot have separate 5/2.4GHz networks but can have the Eero techs temporarily disable the 5 Ghz portion. I've tried manually connecting to my new Traeger several times w/o any success. I've also left my number for Traeger call back but they have hung up on me twice due to some technical difficulties (and will not automatically call back unlike Eero when we were accidentally disconnected). Traeger has long queue too, between 40-56th in line last two times I've left my number.
 

Ron F

New member
Joined
Dec 8, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Los Angeles
Grill
Ironwood 650
Having the same issue with Mesh Network (Orbi). I was able to manually create a separate SSID for 2.4 and 5, After connecting my iPhone to the 2.4 SSID, the Traeger App sill does not recognize the Name of the WiFi network when trying to connect to the Grill (In the Add Wifire Grill wizard, the App says “Your grill will be connected to .”). Tried disconnecting the Orbi Satellites and get direct (although weak) connect to main. Did not work.

Just received the grill this weekend. Any one solve this problem?
 

brianlab

New member
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Renton, Washington
Grill
Timberline 1300
How did they force a firmware update to grill if you weren't able to connect?!

I have a mesh network that unfortunately cannot have separate 5/2.4GHz networks but can have the Eero techs temporarily disable the 5 Ghz portion. I've tried manually connecting to my new Traeger several times w/o any success. I've also left my number for Traeger call back but they have hung up on me twice due to some technical difficulties (and will not automatically call back unlike Eero when we were accidentally disconnected). Traeger has long queue too, between 40-56th in line last two times I've left my number.
I was able to get my grill connected to my wifi. I wasn't able to connect to my grill with my phone. So, based on my serial number, etc. they were able to push the firmware update to my grill.
 

ffxjack

New member
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Location
vienna
Grill
780
I was able to get my grill connected to my wifi. I wasn't able to connect to my grill with my phone. So, based on my serial number, etc. they were able to push the firmware update to my grill.
How did you connect the grill to the wifi without your phone being involved? I tried both iphone and ipad without success.
 
Top